Loading Events

The Tempest

20 June - 28 July

Shakespeare’s final solo play is the enchanting opening to this year’s outdoor summer season at St Paul’s.

Oh, wonder!
How many goodly creatures are there here!
How beauteous mankind is! O brave new world,
That has such people in it!”

A storm at sea – a ship is broken by the waves, and a king and his court are washed up on the shore of a mysterious island. The desolate isle appears uninhabited but, unseen in the shadows, a powerful magician plots his revenge. The fate of all the shipwrecked souls now rests in his hands. Will he give in to his anger, or will his love for his daughter redeem them all?

Inspired by the courtly royal masques of the 17th century, and the designs of Inigo Jones, The Tempest is an evening of pomp and promenade, of magic and illusion.

Dress to impress; you’re invited to a party at the end of the world.

The Tempest is directed by Iris Theatre’s artistic director Daniel Winder, following last year’s five-star production of Macbeth.

“We are such stuff
As dreams are made on, and our little life
Is rounded with a sleep.”

Ticket Information

Main run: £20
Children (under 16): £15
Previews (20th – 25th June): £15

Families of 4 (minimum two children): £55
Families of 6 (minimum three children): £80

Young Iris members get tickets for just £14! Click here for more information.

School and group rates are available, please contact tickets@iristheatre.com for more information.

Press Reviews

SPECTACULAR! A MUST-SEE FOR SHAKESPEARE LOVERS AND SCEPTICS ALIKE

★★★★★

THEATRE NEWS

TALENTED PERFORMING AND DIRECTION HAVE COME TOGETHER TO BRING A FINELY-HONED CLASSIC TO A BEAUTIFUL SETTING… AN EXCELLENT SUMMER THEATRE EXPERIENCE TO BE TAKEN FULL ADVANTAGE OF. HIGHLY RECOMMENDED.

★★★★★

LONDONTHEATRE1

A WONDERFUL NIGHT OF GARDEN ENTERTAINMENT!

★★★★

THE UPCOMING

 

For more reviews check out our blog.

Cast/Creatives

Jamie Newall

Prospero

Born and educated in Edinburgh. Trained at Bristol University and the Bristol Old Vic Theatre School.

Work in London, touring and abroad: Tommy Judd in Another Country (Queen’s); Nathan Leopold Jnr. in Never The Sinner (Offstage) for which he won a Time Out Award; Carinus/ Felisardus/Octavius in The Great Pretenders, Robespierre in Danton’s Death (Gate); Speaker For The Jury in Fall River Legend (Birmingham Royal Ballet at the ROH); Abel Drugger in The Alchemist (NT); the Actor in The Woman In Black (Fortune); Osric/Player Queen in Hamlet (Kronborg Castle, Elsinore); Don Pedro/Friar/Ursula in Much Ado About Nothing (US Tour, AFTLS); Castel in The Tunnel (Croydon Warehouse and Edinburgh Festival); Stephen in Crossings (Sgript Cymru: Cardiff, Arcola - London and Traverse - Edinburgh); Anthony Eden in Eden’s Empire (Finborough); Alan Quine in Donkeys’ Years (UK No.1 Tour); Prime Minister in Turandot (Hampstead), Murrison in Cornelius (Finborough & 59E59st Off Broadway) .

Repertory in: Harrogate, Coventry, Salisbury, Edinburgh, Sheffield, Nottingham, Birmingham, Watford, Newcastle-under-Lyme, Manchester, Watermill Newbury and Ipswich: Winter’s Tale (Leontes/Florizel), Antigone (Haemon), She Would If She Could (Freeman), A Woman Of No Importance (Gerald), Hay Fever (Simon), Duchess Of Malfi (Antonio), The Shadow Of A Gunman (Donal Davoren), Mary Rose (Simon), Hobson’s Choice (Willie Mossop), The Cherry Orchard (Trofimov), Britannicus (Nero), Dr. Faustus (title role), Volpone (Corvino), The Atheist’s Tragedy (Languebeau Snuffe), Peter Pan (Smee), Nothing Compares To You (John/Tod), Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Henry Spoffard), The Alchemist (Abel Drugger), Kind Hearts & Coronets (All the D’Ascoynes), Neville’s Island (Roy), Hamlet (Osric), Twelfth Night (Sir Andrew Aguecheek), The Importance Of Being Earnest (Chasuble/Algernon), Krindlekrax (Winston Splinter), Waters Of The Moon (Julius Winterhalter), Woman In Mind (Gerald), A Touch Of The Sun (Philip), Shadowlands (Christopher Riley), Black Comedy (Harold Gorringe), Noises Off (Lloyd Dallas).

For the Royal Shakespeare Company: Dorset in Richard III (including Australian Tour), Montjoy in Henry V, Love’s Labour’s Lost, Hamlet, Red Noses, Robert Audley in Lady Audley’s Secret (RSC Fringe), Spirit Of Christmas Past in A Christmas Carol, Boyet in Love’s Labour’s Lost, Friar Francis in Much Ado About Nothing, Colonel Faulkner/Eric in The Christmas Truce.

Film: Circularity Thinking, I’m Telling the Truth, Lyrebird (2018)

Television: A Class of His Own, Trelawny of the Wells (Arthur Gower), Yes Prime Minister, Devices & Desires (Jonathan Reeves), Stick with me Kid, Sex Guys & Videotape, Casualty, The Bill, Doctors, Coronation Street, Silk, Autopsy (as Andy Warhol), Eastenders.

Radio: Friends Of Oscar, Baltasar & Blimunda, The Dreamer Of the Calle de San Salvador, The Mouse that Roared, Colonel Warburton’s Madness, McClevy (The Wild Spark), Flash For Freedom!, Arnos Grove, Hyde Park on Hudson, The Spy Who Came In From The Cold, The Secret Pilgrim, Wives & Daughters, several series of Jago & Litefoot, Dr Who Adventures with Tom Baker, Sylvester McCoy, Paul McGann and John Hurt, The Omega Factor, Luther, The Corrupted.

Charlotte Christensen

Ariel

Charlotte's initial training was in opera at the Royal Northern College of Music, after which she went on to complete a postgraduate at The Royal Academy of Music in Musical Theatre and graduated in July 2017.

Since graduating she has appeared in Gate (Cockpit Theatre) with Deadpan Theatre Company; Liza in The Little Match Girl (Tabard Theatre), and recently finished a run at the Old Vic Theatre in London as a member of the chorus for Alan Ayckbourn's new play The Divide.

Linford Johnson

Ferdinand / Boatswain

Linford’s theatre Credits include: Pinocchio (National Theatre); Macbeth (Iris Theatre); Show Boat (Sheffield Crucible, New London Theatre); War Horse (UK, Ireland, South Africa Tour); Hair (Hope Mill Theatre); Alice's Adventures Underground (Waterloo Vaults); Territory (Lowry Theatre); and The Meeting (Pleasance Theatre Islington/Edinburgh).

Workshops include: Home I’m Darling (National Theatre); Re: Production (National Theatre); Pinocchio (National Theatre); Ode to Leeds (West Yorkshire Playhouse)

Other Credits include: The National Theatre at The Old Vic (National Theatre, Lyttelton Lounge); Port Stories (The Dukes Theatre).

Joanne Thomson

Miranda / Gonzalo

Joanne is best known for her stand out performance as Detective Iris Laird in In Plain Sight which has been nominated for a Scottish BAFTA and she has performed in The Whip Hand at the Traverse Theatre and Birmingham Rep. Joanne trained at the Royal Conservatoire and graduated in 2014.

Prince Plockey

Caliban / Antonio

Training: Mountview Academy of Theatre Arts

Theatre includes: Vernon/Nathan in H.R.Haitch (Union); Niko in You Forgot the Mince (Edinburgh Festival / UK tour); Ralph Abernathy in the European tour of The Life and Death of Martin Luther King; For Lazarus Theatre Company: Giovanni in ‘Tis Pity She’s a Whore, Tamburlaine in Tamburlaine the Great, Coriolanus in Coriolanus; Agamemnon in Troilus & Cressida; Gloucester/King Richard in Richard III directed by Gavin Harrington-Odedra.

Paul Brendan

Trinculo / Alonso

Training: Bristol Old Vic Theatre School

Theatre includes: Matilda the Empress (Reading Between the Lines); Faithful Ruslan - The Story of a Guard Dog (Belgrade Theatre, Coventry / Citizen’s Theatre, Glasgow); Julius Caesar, Antony & Cleopatra, Richard II, King Lear, The Cherry Orchard, and On The Evils of Tobacco (Shakespeare at the Tobacco Factory); Medea (Headlong); Comedy of Errors, and The Knight of the Burning Pestle (Shakespeare's Globe); All My Sons (Watermill Theatre); Dial M for Murder (New Vic); The Scarecrow’s Wedding (Scamp Theatre); Oscar Wilde on Trial (Reading Between the Lines); Moliere (Finborough Theatre); A Model for Mankind (The Cock Tavern); Stone Cold Murder (The Mill at Sonning); Twelfth Night (The Lord Chamberlain’s Men); Four for Jericho (Menagerie Theatre Company); Blowing (Company of Angels); Gizmo Love, (Pins & Needles); and Brooklyn (Arcola).

Television includes: Guerrilla (Sky Atlantic); A Life Divided / Flying High, Rosamunde Pilcher Series (ZDF Germany).

Reginald Edwards

Stephano / Sebastian

Trained at the Royal Acadamy of Dramatic Art.
Theatre includes: A Peril of the Sea (Lakeside); You’re Human Like the Rest of Them, Sommer 14 (Finborough); King Lear (Royal & Derngate); Nights in Oblivion (The Blackie); Scouse: A Comedy of Terrors (Lantern); A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Cunard); Lotty's War (National Tour); The Birthday Party, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Abigail's Party (Unity Theatre, Liverpool).


Film includes: Sweet and Right, Tiny Ruins: Carriages.


Television includes Holby City.

Daniel Winder

Director

Dan founded Iris Theatre in 2007. His varied training includes both theoretical physics and acting. Since graduating from Drama Centre in 2006, he has dedicated much of his time to building the company. He has worked professionally in Austria both for the Shakespeare in Styria festival and the Vienna English Theatre as a director and writer, as well as for The Castle Wellingborough on their 2012 Christmas show Sleeping Beauty. His 2016 production of Treasure Island was awarded Best Production for Young People (8+) at the Off West End awards.

Directing credits for Iris include: Murder in the Cathedral, The Mysteries, Alecstis, Romeo & Juliet, The Wind in the Willows, Dido and Aeneas, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Gutter Press, As You Like It, Julius Caesar, H.R.Haitch, Richard III, Pinocchio, Treasure Island and Macbeth.

Writing credits for Iris include: Alice in Wonderland, Alice Through the Looking Glass, Pinocchio, Treasure Island and Hansel & Gretel and the Witch Baba Yaga.

Andrew Room

Associate Director & Magic Consultant

Francesca Bridge-Cicic

Movement Director

Mike Leopold

Set Designer

Anna Sances

Costume Designer

Benjamin Polya

Lighting Designer

Filipe Gomes

Sound Designer

Candida Caldicot

Composer & Music Director

Jake Evans

Production Manager